• Ntc
  • Ncell
  • Samsung
  • Apple
  • Xiaomi
  • 2G to 5G
  • ISP
  • NTA
  • Tariffs
  • About us
Monday, October 12, 2026
NepaliTelecom
  • Home
  • Telecom News
    • News
    • NTA
    • Ntc
    • Ncell
    • Smart Cell
    • Digital Nepal
  • Gadgets
  • How To
  • SpeedTest
  • Contact
  • About
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Telecom News
    • News
    • NTA
    • Ntc
    • Ncell
    • Smart Cell
    • Digital Nepal
  • Gadgets
  • How To
  • SpeedTest
  • Contact
  • About
No Result
View All Result
NepaliTelecom
No Result
View All Result

Home » ISP » Fiber users report Bhadra 2083: WorldLink atop, Vianet at 2nd

Fiber users report Bhadra 2083: WorldLink atop, Vianet at 2nd

Dinesh by Dinesh
September 30, 2026
in ISP
Reading Time: 5 mins read
Fiber Internet users of ISPs in Nepal
Follow us on

Last Updated on September 30, 2026

Summary✨

  • Nepal has over 3.56 million fiber internet users as of Bhadra 2083, showing a growth of more than 13 thousand from the previous month.
  • WorldLink leads the ISP market with 1,121,849 customers, followed by Vianet and Nepal Telecom, with 380,937 and 375,140 users respectively.
  • Dish Home has seen slight user decline but remains competitive, while Classic Tech and Subisu continue to hold significant market shares.
  • The fixed wired broadband penetration rate in Nepal is now 53.39%, indicating improved accessibility for the population.
  • Overall, the competition among ISPs is intensifying, prompting strategies for growth and retention among all providers.

The current number of fiber broadband internet users in Nepal has surpassed 35.63 lakh. Likewise, the fixed wired broadband connection has reached a 53.39% population penetration proportion, the latest MIS report from the Nepal Telecommunications Authority (NTA) for Bhadra 2083 highlights.

According to the NTA report for Bhadra 2083, there are 35 lakh, 63 thousand, 6 hundred, 66 fiber internet users in Nepal. The figure is an increase of over 13 thousand over the previous month of Shrawan, when it stood at over 35.50 lakh subscriptions.

Fiber internet users, Bhadra 2083Fiber internet users, Shrawan 2083Difference
3,563,6663,550,47013,196 ↑

Customer base of major ISPs

WorldLink continues to lead the industry with over 11 lakh customers, gaining over 19 thousand new subscribers. At second now is Vianet that has surpassed Nepal Telecom with about 3.80 lakh customers. Nepal Telecom, with NT Fiber packages, stands at third with a 3.75 lakh user base. The government company saw a loss of over 1 thousand users in a month.

Free Mobile data on Ntc Fiber FTTH subscription

Dish Home has slipped to fourth with 3.74 lakh users. Classic Tech continues to remain prominent with over 3 lakh subscribers. Subisu, which has been a top ISP for years, remains at sixth with over 2.72 lakh users. The company brought another over 2 thousand uses in a month period. CG Net is at seventh with over 95 thousand users across Nepal.

In summary: Fiber Internet Users in Nepal: Latest 2026

As you can see in the table below, private ISP WorldLink remains the heavyweight in the industry. However, Nepal Telecom and Dish Home have solidly improved their profile, going toe-to-toe against each other. The state-backed company made phenomenal strides in FY 2081/82 and continues to do so at present. Dish Home is also going from strength to strength. Here are some of the top ISPs in Nepal with their customer base from the latest NTA report.

ISPsBhadra 2083Shrawan 2083Difference
WorldLink1,121,8491,102,73019,119
Vianet380,937379,6961,241
Nepal Telecom375,140376,233-1,093
Dish Home374,628374,815-187
Classic Tech300,003295,1474,856
Subisu272,270270,1712,099
CG Net95,42394,520903

As it stands, Dish Home’s rise in the ISP market is likely to redefine the country’s internet market in the coming months. This is giving Nepal Telecom and other private ISPs food for thought to derive strategies to stay more competitive in the market.

What do you think of this new dimension in Nepal’s ISP market competition? Will Dish Home continue its momentum against NT? And what of Classic Tech and CG Net? Will they see substantial growth in the future to stay relevant? Do share your opinion with us in our comment section below.

FAQs on fiber internet users in Nepal

How many fiber broadband internet users are there in Nepal?

According to the Nepal Telecommunications Authority (NTA) MIS report for Bhadra 2083, Nepal has 3,563,666 fiber broadband internet users.

What is the fixed broadband internet penetration rate in Nepal?

The NTA reports that Nepal’s fixed wired broadband penetration has reached 53.39% of the population as of Bhadra 2083, indicating that more than half of the country’s population now has access to fixed broadband services.

Which ISP has the highest number of fiber internet subscribers in Nepal?

WorldLink remains Nepal’s largest internet service provider (ISP) with 1,121,849 fiber broadband subscribers, maintaining its leadership in the country’s FTTH market.

Follow us on Facebook, Google News, and Viber to get the latest news, and information about Nepal Telecom, Ncell, Smart Cell, ISPs, mobile apps, and phones in Nepal.

Latest Posts

  • Ncell Warns Customers Against Fake Anniversary Prize Offers with Its Logo
  • Vivo Festive Share Offer: Get Rs. 10,000 Discount in Nepal
  • Samsung Nepal, Ncell Offer Up to 31% Off on TVs, Fridges
  • realme 16 5G Launched in Nepal With 7,000mAh Battery, 50MP Cameras
  • NTA Warns ISPs Against Unauthorized Internet Price Hikes
  • NTC launches Dashain offer 2083 on FTTH, mobile packs
  • Nepal Telecom to Lay 2,216 Km of Optical Fiber in Gandaki, Lumbini
Comments
Previous Post

iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max price in Nepal announced

Next Post

Innovation Ministry Plans Wireless Internet for Flood-Affected Rasuwa Villages

Dinesh

Dinesh

Senior Editor; An experienced tech writer covering news mostly on telecommunication, internet, latest tech & trends, and Gadgets. Being a technophile, I am particularly fascinated by the evolution of mobile networks in Nepal from legacy networks (2G, 3G) to 4G (with VoLTE, VoWiFi, eSIM) and the prospects of the upcoming 5G, and equally enthralled by the development of internet from the dial-up connection to the 2 Gbps XGS-PON fiber broadband technology and their transformative impact in the country.

Related Posts

ISPs stop low-cost affordable internet packages
ISP

WorldLink, Vianet, and Subisu Withdraw Cheaper Internet Packages

October 7, 2026
ISPs stop low-cost affordable internet packages
ISP

ISPs to Stop Offering Low-Speed, Low-Cost Internet Packages From Ashoj 19

October 2, 2026
Internet price increase 50 to 100 percent
ISP

Internet price could increase by 50-100% after SC ruling on ISPs

September 25, 2026
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also read

Ntc FTTH

Nepal Telecom Fiber Internet: Price, Speed, Offer, Packs [2026]

August 5, 2026
Latest Vianet logo

Vianet Internet Packages in Nepal: Prices, FUP, and ViaTV

August 4, 2026
Ntc Dashain Offer 2083

NTC launches Dashain offer 2083 on FTTH, mobile packs

October 10, 2026
WorldLink logo 2026 latest

WorldLink Internet Packages: Price, Offers, FUP, 2026 update

August 28, 2026
ISPs stop low-cost affordable internet packages

WorldLink, Vianet, and Subisu Withdraw Cheaper Internet Packages

October 7, 2026
CG Net Price in Nepal

CG Net Internet Packages Price, Speed, FUP, Availability | 2026

May 4, 2026
NepaliTelecom

Nepalitelecom.com is a website/blog which provides information regarding telecommunication in Nepal along with Gadgets and has been doing some research for the telecom market in Nepal. We intend to do more of such survey/research in the Nepalese Telecom sector.

SiteMap

📢 Follow us on Viber to get the latest news, and information about Nepal Telecom, Ncell, ISPs, mobile apps, and phones in Nepal.

Popular Categories

Ntc | Ncell | Telco News | ISP | NTA | Gadgets

Recent Posts

  • Ncell Warns Customers Against Fake Anniversary Prize Offers with Its Logo
  • Vivo Festive Share Offer: Get Rs. 10,000 Discount in Nepal
  • Samsung Nepal, Ncell Offer Up to 31% Off on TVs, Fridges

© 2026 Nepalitelecom

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Telco News
  • Gadgets Nepal
  • Nepal Telecom
  • Ncell
  • Digital Nepal
  • How To
  • Editors’ Pick

© 2026 Nepalitelecom